IN THE NICK OF TIME

SYNOPSIS

Arne wants to kill himself. He is standing on the chair with a rope around his neck, he suddenly discovers a small child staring at him from the window of the building across the street. He starts communicating with the unwanted observer, not foreseeing what this encounter has in store for him …
 
A tragicomedy about slumbering urges, hidden yearnings and the forgotten child in all of us. A short film about passion and the arts.

COMMENTS

“It’s a lovely film”  

TOM WAITS

 

“….Outstanding … humorous parable about dealing with grief and loss…”

SÜDWEST PRESSE

“…Director David M. Lorenz tells his little story in the best silent film style … The mixture of melancholy and tension, slapstick and situational comedy works: The film is fun and stimulates to think…”

GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA RATING

CAST

Klaus Loch

Lionel Lange

CREW

Production Manager

Set Manager

Production Assistant

Screenplay & Direction

1st AD

Script / Continuity 

Cinematography

1st Assistant Camera 

Gaffer

 

Best Boy

 Electrician

Dolly Grip

Sound

Set Design

 

Costume

 

Make Up

Set Catering 

Music

Editing

 

 

Compositing

Color Grading

 

Sound Design

 

Sound Editing

Title

Credits

Making of

Photographer

Website

Paul Weiss

Arian Catal

Reinhard Birnbacher

David M. Lorenz

Fabio Frank Fritzsche

Anika Weidner

Darja Pilz

Fabian Beyer

Martin Gasch

Malte Pöhlmann

Thomas Klenke

Jan Klein

Johannes Kreuser

Martin Kreft

Andrea Augustin

Nils Glahn

Petra Fassbender

 Jeannette Sydler

Tobias Wenner

 Loretta Lorenz

 Florian Erlbeck

Florian Eisner

Darja Pilz

David M. Lorenz

Andreas Schmidt

Darja Pilz

Fabian Zenker

Martin Kreft

Martin Möller

Marina Funck

Konrad v. Wittich

Johannes Kaczmarczyk

Jenny Käfer

Claudia Pawlak

Frank Zimmermann

AWARDS & SCREENINGS

17.09.2011 * 11th XXS DORTMUND KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)

17.11.2011 * 27th VIDEOGRAFIKA (Competition, Germany) *GOLD*

29.11.2011 * 19th CAMERIMAGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Student Etudes Panorama, Poland)

13.12.2011 * 5th PRÄDIKAT: WERTVOLL KURZFILMFESTIVAL(Competition, Austria) *BEST FILM & AUDIENCE AWARD*

16.01.2012 * 33rd MAX OPHÜLS PREIS (Short film Competition, Germany)

21.01.2012 * 23rd TRIESTE FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

24.02.2012 * WATERSPRITE: THE CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2012 (UK) *NOMINATION: BEST FICTION FILM & BEST DIRECTION*

08.03.2012 * THE TALKING PICTURES FESTIVAL 2012 (USA)

08.03.2012 * FEC – CAMBRILS-REUS EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2012 (FEC DVD Selection, Spain)

14.03.2012 * 37th INTERNATIONALES FILMWOCHENENDE WÜRZBURG (Competition, Germany)

21.03.2012 * 13th LANDSHUTER FILM FESTIVAL (Competition “Sprungbrett”, Germany) *AUDIENCE AWARD*

04.05.2012 * 9th NEISSE FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Germany)

10.05.2012 * “FILM SHARING” VIDEO FILMFESTIVALTOUR 2012 (“Open Screenings”, Germany) *AUDIENCE AWARD*

15.05.2012 * BACKUP@HOME (Weimar, Germany)

17.04.2012 *2nd NEW VISION INTERNATIONAL FILMFEST 2012 (Int’l Competition, Ukraine) *SPECIAL DIPLOMA*

17.05.2012 * 12th INDEPENDENT FILM DAYS (Competition, Germany) *2nd AUDIENCE AWARD*

17.05.2012 * 70th DEUTSCHE FILMFESTSPIELE DAFF (Competition: Spielfilm , Germany) *SILBER*

01.06.’12 * OFF CINEMA 2012 (Florence,Italy)

12.06.’12 * 4th FORMULA MUNDI FILMFEST (Int’l Competition, Egypt) *3rd AWARD*

15.06.’12 * 14th SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Japan)

15.06.’12 * 46th YOUNG COLLECTION (Competition, Germany) *AUDIENCE AWARD*

17.06.’12 * 48h NEUKÖLLN – KURZFILMKELLER (Berlin, Germany)

01.07.’12 * 9th INTERNATIONAL LOW & NO BUDGET VIDEOFILMFESTIVAL TOUR (Competition, Germany)

05.07.’12 *1st FILM LEBEN FESTIVAL (Ilmenau, Germany)

08.07.’12 * 8th FEST – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA JOVEM (Int’l Competition, Portugal)

09.07.’12 * 9th GOLDEN APRICOT – YEREVAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Armenia)

11.07.’12 * 3rd BISFF – BANGKOK INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Thailand)

15.07.’12 * 11th DOKUFEST – INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

26.07.’12 * 6th FÜNF SEEN FILM FESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)

01.08.’12 * RA(R)ES PROJECT – 13th DOCUMENTA (Germany)

10.08.’12 * 13th LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

19.08.’12 * 4th SOLANIN FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

24.08.’12 * 9th ARCUS TEMPORUM ART FESTIVAL 2012 (Hungary)

25.08.’12 * 10th IMAGINARIA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

07.09.’12 * 2nd ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Germany)

09.09.’12 * 7th ISFF VILNIUS FILM SHORTS (Int’l Competition, Lithuania)

11.09.’12 * 7th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE MEXICO (Short Shorts Film Festival Mexico Tour)

16.09.’12 * 12th KUNSTGRIFF ROLLE – KURZFILM FEST (Competition, Germany)

16.09.’12 * 7th SAPPORO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FESTIVAL AND MARKET (Int’l Competition, Japan) *BEST NON-DIALOGUE SHORT*

21.09.’12 * 14th SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL & ASIA (Malaysia)

01.10.’12 * 9th SEDICICORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

04.10.’12 * LFF8 LUCCA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

19.10.’12 * 5th I’VE SEEN FILMS FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

25.10.’12 * SHORTCUTZ #63 BERLIN (Competition, Germany)

01.11.’12 * 10th KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, India)

04.11.’12 * 34th BIBERACHER FILMFESTSPIELE (Competition, Germany) *BEST SHORT FILM*

09.11.’12 * 17th FENÊTRES SUR COURTS (European Competition, France)

10.11.’12 * 5th DIESSENER FILM KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany) *BEST SHORT FILM* (YOUTH JURY)

16.11.’12 * 10th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF (Competition, Germany)

17.11.’12 * 38th FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Spain)

20.11.’12 * YOUKI 14 (Int’l Competition, Austria)

21.11.’12 * 24th ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Turkey)

25.11.’12 * PROFIRE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2012 (Int’l Competition, UK) *BEST ACTOR KLAUS LOCH*

30.11.’12 * SEMAINE DE COURT-METRAGE 2012 (Int’l Competition Student, France)

08.12.’12 * 24 STUNDEN VON NÜRNBERG – 12th INTERNATIONALES KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Germany) *BEST OF 24H*

09.12.’12 * 10th SKENA UP INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS FILM & THEATRE FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Kosovo)

14.12.’12 * FILOFEST 2012 (Int’l Competition, Slovenia)

24.01.’13 * JUNG & FRISCH 10 (Competition, Darmstadt, Germany)

02.02.13 * 2nd SHORTCUTZ AWARDS CEREMONY (Competition, Germany) *NOMINATION: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC, BEST ACTOR*
*BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC*
*BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC*
*BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC*
*BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC*

22.02.’13 * 16th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM (Int’l Competition, Poland) *BEST STUDENT FILM*

26.02.’13 * FRIEDRICHSHAFENER FILMTAGE JETZT ODER NIE (Competition, Germany) *2nd AUDIENCE AWARD*

28.02.’13 * KINO LICHTBURG (supporting film; Germany)

03.04.’13 * CINEMA AU PARFUM – 15th LES TOUTES PREMIERES FOIS (Int’l Competition, France) *PRIX DE MISE EN SCENE*

05.04.’13 * 2nd KYIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (Int’l Competition, Ukraine)

14.04.’13 * UNI SHORTS INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Undergraduate Category; New Zealand) *2nd BEST UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT FILM*

20.04.’13 * 12th TIBURON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)

21.04.’13 * 15th IAC BRITISH INTERNATIONAL FILM COMPETITION (Int’l Competition, Great Britain) *5 STAR AWARD*

28.04.’13 * 8th CLIPAWARD MANNHEIM (Open Screening, Germany)

09.05.’13 * 4th SALÓN INTERNACIONAL DE LA LUZ 2013 (Int’l Competition, Columbia)

01.06.’13 * MUESTRA DE CORTOMETRAJES CINELIBRE 2013 (Spain)

24.06.’13 * 11th SHORT FILM FESTIVAL “POR CARACOLES” (Spain)

06.07.’13 * 6th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE BAJO LA LUNA (Int’l Competition, Spain)

18.07.’13 * 3rd FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE EDUCATIVO Y ESPIRITUAL DE CIUDAD RODRIGO (Int’l Competition, Spain) *SPECIAL MENTION*

24.07.’13 * 17th FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE AVANCA (Int’l Competition, Portugal) *BEST SHORT FILM*

10.08.’13 * 2nd FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL CINEMATOGRAFICO DE TOLUCA (Int’l Competition, Mexico)

23.08.’13 * 6th FEC. VILLAMAYOR DE CINE! (Villamayor de Santiago, Spain)
*NOMINATED: BEST SHORT FILM, BEST MAIN ACTOR, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST FOREIGN FILM*

26.08.’13 * 9th FICPA – FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PASTO (Colombia)

25.08.’13 * PERSE VISIONI 6 (Official Section, Italy)

29.08.’13 * BERLIN CINEMA SUMMER PARTY 2013 (Berlin, Germany)

01.09.’13 * 13th CURTA-SE FESTIVAL IBEROAMERICANO DE CINEMA DE SERGIPE (Best of AVANCA 2013, Aracaju, Brasil)

28.09.’13 * 4th FIC PUEBLA – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Mexico)

03.10.’13 * DUBLIN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL (Official Section, Ireland)

04.01.13 * MAIPU CORTOS 2013 – FESTIVAL DE CINE DE HUMOR (Sección Invitados Especiales, Buenos Aires, Argentina)

12.10.’13 * 4th FESTIVAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES DE LA CÔTE BLEUE (France) *OURSIN D’OR 2013 AWARD*

12.10.’13 * 6th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y VIDEO ALTERNATIVO Y COMUNITARIO (Bogota, Colombia)

24.10.’13 * 2nd CINE CURTAS LAPA (Int’l Competition, Brazil)

28.10.’13 * 2nd FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE HERMOSILLO (Official Selection, Mexico)

03.11.’13 * 6th AMARCORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)

08.11.’13 * KURZFILMABEND “KURZ A.D. LANG” (Ulm, Germany)

09.11.’13 * 5th PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Croatia) *AUDIENCE AWARD*

12.11.’13 * 3rd WEYAUWEGA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)

23.11.’13 * ENFOQUE – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF PUERTO RICO 2013 (Official Selection, Puerto Rico)

23.11.’13 * 2nd BUTIFUL FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (Int’l Competition, UK)

30.11.’13 * 10th FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO (Int’l Competition, Spain)

30.11.’13 * 1st “TOAMNA DE AUR” FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Moldova)

06.12.’13 * 15th MADURAI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, India)

10.12.’13 * 4th MANYA HUMAN RIGHTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Uganda)

17.12.’13 * 9th EFEBO CORTO FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy) *PRIZE CITY ‘CASTELVETRANO-SELINUNTE*

08.01.’14 * 3rd CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Belarus)

20.01.’14 * 3rd FESTIVAL MUNDIAL DE CINE EXTREMO “SAN SEBASTIÁN DE VERACRUZ” (Int’l Competition, Mexico)

01.02.’14 * 6th JAIPUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Competition, Animated Short Films, Jaipur, India) *BEST SHORT FILM*

16.02.’14 * 2nd CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)

04.08.’14 * 8th FESTIVAL ALTO VICENTINO (Official Selection, Italy)

09.10.’14 * 7th HEART OF GOLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Australia) *THE SCREENERS’ AWARD FOR THE MOST INSPIRING FILM*

05.11.’14 * SHORTCUTZ EXPRESS VILA REAL #2 (Best of Short Cutz Program, Portugal)

08.08.’15 * NOMADIC VIDEO NIGHT (Screening, Austria)

01.08.’16 * 20th ANDANÇAS 2016 (Best of 20 Years Avanca, Castelo de Vide, Portugal)

01.12.’16 * 17th INT’L SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (PSSST! Silent Film Festival retrospective, Krakow, Poland)

FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW): SEAL OF APPROVAL: ‘RECOMMENDED’