WE COULD HAVE, WE SHOULD HAVE, WE DIDN’T…

SYNOPSIS

Sunday night in snowy Germany. On television, the usual news about refugee disasters on the coast of Italy, in the kitchen Sushi is being stacked on a plate. A couple tries to spend a cozy evening, but suddenly a stranger, who is freezing outside, is ringing the doorbell. This sparks a quarrel about what they could do, should do, or have to do… An biting- and comedic chamber play.

COMMENTS

“…Brilliant short film by David Marius Lorenz – highly political and humorous … This short 11-minute short by David Marius Lorenz is simply awesome. Everything is just right here … Lorenz takes up a serious topic hilarious … presented professionally and outstandingly … skilful camera work … with a lightness and yet deeply emotional…”  

RISTRETTO.TV

 

“…Well shot, great dialogue. Convincing acting … Wonderful, though disturbing, short about morality and the prioritization of society’s values … Loved it! … Superb. Touches on a situation that could happen to any of us. Which choice is the right choice with limited information? … Wonderful production in every way — right amount of humor is injected to a tense argument and terrific actors who carry all the emotions … Great performances by Alessija Lause as Sarah and Patrick Kalupa as Hannes. This film pops at the climax, builds. Liked the writing very much. Excellent…”

NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARDS CEREMONY

“…brilliant parody…”

BE A BETTER BEING PROGRAM AT INTERFILM

CAST

Alessija Lause

Patrick Kalupa

Serge Fouha

CREW

Screenplay & Direction

Cinematography

1st Assistant Camera 

Gaffer

 Electrician

 

 

 

 

Dolly Grip

Sound

 

 

Casting

 

Set Design

Costume

Make Up

Set Catering / Set Runner

Music

Editing

Sound Design

Compositing

Grading

Subtitles

Poster

David M. Lorenz

Fabian Beyer

Darja Pilz

Martin Gasch

Lasse Frobese

Timo Bevacqua

Tobias Koppe

Omri Aloni

Florian Baumgarten

Florian Al Salk

Daniel Wiggers

Özer Özel

Timo Bevacqua

Sarah Blaßkiewitz

Agentur Schwanenberg

Özde Bayer

Petra Fassbender

Yasmin Malika von Nagy

Loretta Lorenz

Florian Erlbeck

David M. Lorenz

Daniel Fuchs

Marcel Knüdeler

Fabian Beyer

Patricia Wiley

Rose Gabrié

AWARDS & FESTIVALS

 
19.01.2015 * 36th FILMFESTIVAL MAX OPHÜLS PREIS (Short Film Program, Saarbrücken, Germany)
 

16.01.2015 * VIERUNDZWANZIG SHORTFILMNIGHT (Official Selection, Berlin, Germany)

01.03.2015 * NW SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Shortlisted, Canada)

22.03.2015 * YOUFILMAKER 2015 – INT’L YOUTH SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)

05.05.2015 * 12th NEIßE-FILMFESTIVAL 2015 (Competition, Germany)

13.05.2015 * CORTI A PONTE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)

23.07.2015 * 12th FILM-SHARING FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, Germany)

02.08.2015 * 4th KOLKATA SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)

13.08.2015 * 39th OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Competition, Germany)

11.09.2015 * 12th JAMESON CINEFEST – MISKOLC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Hungary)

11.09.2015 * 11th KURZFILMFESTIVAL „FILMSALAT“ (Competition, Bremen, Germany)

25.09.2015 * KURZFILM-KIEK-IN-PREMIERE (Screening, Laboe, Germany)

01.10.2015 * HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL OF BARCELONA / NYC / PARIS 2015 (Official Selection, Spain)

07.10.2015 * 8th FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN (Competition, Germany)

08.10.2015 * 12th SEDICICORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Competitive Section MOVIE, Italy)

17.10.2015 * 2nd BURG-LICHTSPIELE KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Gustavsburg, Germany)

21.10.2015 * 10th DAS FILMFEST – FESTIVAL DEUTSCHSPRACHIGER FILME (Official Selection, Prague, Czech Republic)

21.10.2015 * 10th ORLANDO FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, FL, USA)

24.10.2015 * 12th KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Competition, Germany)

29.10.2015* KASHMIR MOVING IMAGES FESTIVAL (Competition, Kashmir)

10.11.2015 * 4th CHACUN SON COURT – FESTIVAL DE COURTS-MÉTRAGES DE STRASBOURG (Official Selection, France)

10.11.2015 * 31st INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN – INTERFILM (German Competition, Germany)

17.11.2015 * 28th EXGROUND FILMFEST (Short Film Competition, Wiesbaden, Germany)

17.11.2015 * 16th IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Off-Competition Screening, Turkey)

18.11.2015 * 1st UNDERGROUND FILMFEST (Official Selection, various locations in Germany, US and UK) *BEST WRITING* *BEST ACTING*

19.11.2015 * KURZFILMABEND ZUM THEMA MENSCHENRECHTE DER AMNESTY INT’L HOCHSCHULGRUPPE (Screening, Mainz, Germany)

25.11.2015 * 13th FILMFEST DÜSSELDORF 2015 (Official Selection, Germany)

27.11.2015 * REFLECTA FILMFESTIVAL 2015 – RETHINK YOUR WORLD (Competition, Frankfurt, Germany) *ARTIVIST AWARD* (FIRST JURY PRIZE)

27.11.2015 * 30th SCHWENNINGER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)

05.12.2015 * 12th HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL OF BARCELONA / NYC / PARIS (Official Selection, Spain)

05.12.2015 * 6th KARAMA HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jordan) *KARAMA FEATHER AWARD* FOR BEST SHORT FILM

Dez‘ 2015 * SHORTS ATTACK – GOLDEN SHORTS (interfilm Festival Highlights 2015, various locations in Germany)

22.01.2016 * FILMFESTIVAL „GLOBALE MITTELHESSEN“ (Competition, Marburg, Germany)

25.01.2016 * 26th BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE (Feature Competition, Germany)

07.02.2016 * 32nd INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL “SARAJEVO WINTER 2016” (Official Selection, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

12.02.2016 * 6th FILUMS ’16 INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pakistan)

16.02.2016 * 19th INT’L FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM – ZBLIZENIA (Official Selection, Poland)

26.02.2016 * 4th NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARDS (Official Selection, USA) *FOUNDER’S AWARD WINNER*

26.02.2016 * 2nd GÖTTINGER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)

26.02.2016 * FILMTAGE FRIEDRICHSHAFEN JETZT ODER NIE 2016 (Competition, Germany)

09.03.2016 * 17th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Short Film Competition, Germany)

09.03.2016 * 22nd INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM WEEK REGENSBURG (German Competition, Germany)

11.03.2016 * 21st FILMFESTIVAL TÜRKEI DEUTSCHLAND (Short Film Competition, Nuremberg, Germany)

15.03.2016 * KARAMA PACKAGE IN THE HEIGHTS OF GOLAN (Special Screening, Jordan)

16.03.2016 * 20th REGARD FESTIVAL (Short Film Market Video Library: THE PROGRAMMER’S FAVOURITES, Canada)

31.03.2016 * 39th GRENZLAND-FILMTAGE SELB (Competition, Germany)

01.04.2016 * 10th BUFFALO NIAGARA FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, NY, USA)

05.04.2016 * 14th PARIS INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Prejudice Against Migrants Program, France)

05.04.2016 * 14th OAKLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Oakland, CA, USA)

08.04.2016 * 49th ANNUAL WORLDFEST HOUSTON (Nominated for Remi Award (no Screening), Texas, USA) *GOLD REMI AWARD*

09.04.2016 * 10th FESTIVAL OF TOLERANCE – JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL ZAGREB (Official Selection, Croatia)

19.04.2016 * 17th CELLU L’ART – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Jena, Germany)

07.05.2016 * 11th MONACO CHARITY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Monaco)

12.05.2016 * 2nd KARAMA GAZA HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL – RED CARPET (Official Selection, Gaza, Palestine)

13.05.2016 * 39 HOUR SHORT FILM CONTESTIVAL 2016 (German Short Film Program, Tainan, Taiwan)

24.05.2016 * 7th EUROPEAN DAY FOR BORDER GUARDS CINEMA 2016 (Official Selection, Warsaw, Poland)

26.05.2016 * 1st KARAMA BEIRUT HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lebanon)

30.05.2016 * 6th DORTMUNDER TRESEN-FILMFESTIVAL (Competition, Germany)

18.06.2016 * 23th RÜSSELSHEIMER KURZFILMTAGE (Official Selection, Germany)

20.06.2016 * SALON CONNECTÉ RÉFUGIÉS & MIGRANTS (Official Selection, Online Broadcasting, Paris, France)

25.06.2016 * THE CINEMA CITY INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Official Selection, Novi Sad, Serbia)

01.07.2016 * 18th ALTONALE (Short Film Program, Hamburg, Germany)

08.07.2016 * 3rd SILOE FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Official Selection, Italy) *JURY PRIZE*

30.07.2016 * 3rd MOOSBURGER KURZFILMNACHT (Screening, Germany)

03.09.2016 * 3rd MOOSBURGER KURZFILMNACHT (Additional Screening, Germany)

06.09.2016 * HUMAN SCREEN INT’L FILM FESTIVAL 2016 (Karama HRFF 2015 selection, Tunisia)

05.10.2016 * 3rd FLORENCE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy) *COMMITTEE AWARD*

07.10.2016 * 3rd INT’L HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL GUADELOUPE (Official Screening, Guadeloupe, French Antilles)

26.10.2016 * 14th FILM FRONT – FESTIVAL FOR SHORT AND INDEPENDENT FILM (Official Selection, Novi Sad, Serbia)

28.10.2016 * 3rd PIGRECOZEN FILMFEST (Official Selection, Ancona, Italy)

04.11.2016 * 10th LOW- AND NO BUDGET-FILMFESTIVAL CLIPAWARD 2016 (Competition, Mannheim, Germany) *3rd PRIZE*

09.11.2016 * 6th FRONTALE – INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Wiener Neustadt, Austria)

14.11.2016 * 32nd INTERFILM – INT’L SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (“Be A Better Being: Self versus System” Competition, Germany)

18.11.2016 * 1st AARETALER KURZFILMTAGE (Official Selection, Münsingen, Switzerland)

20.11.2016 * 1st MIRA LINCOLN – FESTIVAL INT’L DE CORTOMETRAJES 2016 (Official Selection, Buenos Aires, Argentina)

24.11.2016 * 3rd LONGUE VUE SUR LE COURT FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Montréal, Canada)

10.12.2016 * GERMAN HUMAN RIGHTS FILM AWARD 2016 (Official Selection, Nuremberg, Germany) *NOMINATION IN THE CATEGORIES: BEST SHORT FILM & EDUCATION*

10.12.2016 * 5th SMITA PATIL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Pune, India)

14.12.2016 * 3rd NAVI MUMBAI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Professional Shorts Category, Navi Mumbai, India)

22.12.2016 * SWEET AS FILM FESTIVAL DECEMBER’S EDITION (Official Selection, Montreal, Quebec, Canada)

24.12.2016 * 1st CHHATRAPATI SHIVAJI INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)

05.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GIRONDE (Official Selection, Jean Eustache Cinema, Pessac, France)

05.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GIRONDE (Official Selection, Bordeaux Montaigne University, Pessac, France)

09.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GIRONDE (Official Selection, Grand Ecran Cinema, Libourne, France)

10.01.2017 * 2nd INT’L FILM FESTIVAL OF THE CARIBBEAN SEA (Official Selection, Island of Margarita, Nueva Esparta, Venezuela)

11.01.2017 * 10th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME TOULOUSE & MIDI-PYRENEES (Official Selection, Le Mirail Rive Gauche High School, Toulouse, France)

13.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GIRONDE (Official Selection, Aumonerie, Pessac, France)

17.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GIRONDE (Official Selection, Le Vog Cinema, Bazas, France)

18.01.2017 * 10th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME TOULOUSE & MIDI-PYRENEES (Official Selection, Community Hall, Barcares, France)

20.01.2017 * 8th ARTFOOLS VIDEO FILMFESTIVAL (Official Selection, Larissa, Greece)

24.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME HAUTE-SAVOIE (Official Selection, Berthollet High School, Novel, France)

26.01.2017 * 5th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GARD (Official Selection, André Chamson Secondary School, Le Vigan, France)

26.01.2017 * 5th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GARD (Official Selection, Scholae High School, Saint-Hippolyte-du-Fort, France)

27.01.2017 * 5th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GARD (Official Selection, Community Hall, Calvisson, France)

27.01.2017 * 5th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GARD (Official Selection, Le Vignet Secondary School, Calvisson, France)

27.01.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME GIRONDE (Official Selection, Le Zoetrope Cinema, Blaye, France)

01.02.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME HAUTE-SAVOIE (Official Selection, Auditorium, Seynod, France)

01.02.2017 * 9th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME HAUTE-SAVOIE (Official Selection, Faure High School, Turbine, France)

03.02.2017 * 1st FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME NORMANDIE (Official Selection, Casino Cinema, Saint-Valery-en-Caux, France)

02.02.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, St Catherine de Sienne Highschool, Aix-en-Provence, France)

06.02.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, Fourcade High School, Gardanne, France)

07.02.2017 * 1st FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME NORMANDIE (Official Selection, Le Studio Cinema, Le Havre, France)

10.02.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, Les Arcades Cinema, Salon de Provence, France)

13.02.2017 * 3rd INT’L FILM FESTIVAL OF SÃO TOMÉ AND PRINCIPE (Official Selection, Aveiro, Portugal)

02.03.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, Craponne Professional High school, Salon-de-Provence, France)

06.03.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, Zola Highschool, Aix-en-Provence, France)

13.03.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, Nativity High School, Aix-en-Provence, France)

16.03.2017 * 2nd INDIE-LINCS INT’L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Lincoln, UK) *AWARD NOMINEE LITTLE IMP – BEST INT’L SHORT*

30.03.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN VAR (Official Selection, Liberty Theater, Toulon, France)

01.04.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN PROVENCE (Official Selection, Detention Center, Salon-de-Provence, France)

01.04.2017 * 7th FESTIVAL INT’L DU FILM DES DROITS DE L’HOMME EN VAR (Official Selection, Salle Jacky Mathevet, Lorgues, France)

14.04.2017 * 1st FESTIVAL DE CINE DE SAN LORENZO (Official Selection, Paraguay) *2nd BEST FICTION FILM*

08.05.2017 * 6th CARMARTHEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Wales, UK)

08.06.2017 * 1st INT’L INDEPENDENT PERMANENT MEMORIES FESTIVAL 2017 (Official Selection, Italy)

19.09.2017 * 2nd CIUDAD DEL ESTE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ciudad del Este, Paraguay)

29.09.2017 * BALTIC FILM ART FESTIVAL (Official Selection, “Mensch zu Mensch”, Neustadt, Germany)

27.10.2017 * 32nd FORT LAUDERDALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Florida, USA)

03.11.2017 * 6th WINCHESTER SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Winchester, U.K.)

20.02.2018 * I FILMMAKER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Malaga, Spain)

09.03.2018 * 1st BUXTINALE – FILMFEST BUXTEHUDE (Official Selection, Buxtehude, Germany) *SECOND PRIZE*

 

 

Dez‘ 2015 * SHORTS ATTACK – GOLDEN SHORTS (interfilm Festival Highlights 2015, various locations in Germany): 

01.12.2015 * KULTURZENTRUM E-WERK (Erlangen, Germany)

02.12.2015 * ACUD KINO (Berlin, Germany)

09.12.2015 * LICHTWERK KINO (Bielefeld, Germany)

12.12.2015 * FILMRAUM (Hamburg, Germany)

18.12.2015 * THALIA KINO (Potsdam, Germany)

19.12.2015 * FILMRAUSCHPALAST (Berlin, Germany)

21.12.2015 * ACUD KINO (Berlin, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KINO IN DER BROTFABRIK (Bonn, Germany)

21.12.2015 * PROGRAMMKINO OST (Dresden, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KINO PASSAGE (Erlenbach, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KOMMUNALES KINO (Esslingen, Germany)

21.12.2015 * BABYLON (Fürth, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KINOCENTER (Gießen, Germany)

21.12.2015 * FILMCLUB CASABLANCA (Greifswald, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KUNSTBAUER (Großhennersdorf, Germany)

21.12.2015 * FILMRAUM (Hamburg, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KINO IN DER PUMPE (Kiel, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KINOBAR PRAGER FRÜHLING (Leipzig, Germany)

21.12.2015 * UT CONNEWITZ (Leipzig, Germany)

21.12.2015 * WERKSTATTKINO (München, Germany)

21.12.2015 * CINEMA & KURBELKISTE (Münster, Germany)

21.12.2015 * FILMTHEATER HASETOR (Osnabrück, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KOMMUNALES KINO (Pfortsheim, Germany)

21.12.2015 * SCHARFRICHTERKINO (Passau, Germany)

21.12.2015 * KINO ACHTEINHALB (Saarbrücken, Germany)

21.12.2015 * CINEASTA FILMREFERAT (Ulm, Germany)

21.12.2015 * CAPITOL KINO (Zeil am Main, Germany)

25.12.2015 * CASABLANCA (Nürnberg, Germany)

28.12.2015 * CAPITOL KINO (Witzenhausen, Germany)

Jan‘-April 2016 * ÖKOFILMTOUR (diverse, Germany)